Emmy Awards 2020: The full list of winners


The 72nd Emmy Awards took place digitally for the first time, on Sunday September 20, without an audience due to the coronavirus pandemic. 

The ceremony was hosted virtually by Jimmy Kimmel onstage at downtown L.A.’s Staples Center. 

Canadian sitcom Schitt’s Creek was the night’s big winner, as they took every comedy trophy, including lead actress, lead actor, best supporting actor and actress, best writing (episodic) and best direction, and best overall comedy.

Best actor in a drama went to Succession star Jeremy Strong, while Euphoria star Zendaya became the youngest winner in the drama actress category at age 24, topping Jodie Comer, who was 26 when she won last year for Killing Eve.

Regina King and Yahya Abdul-Mateen II took home acting awards for Outstanding Lead Actress and Outstanding Supporting Actor, respectively. Uzo Aduba won supporting actress for her work on Mrs. America and Mark Ruffalo took home lead actor for HBO’s I Know This Much Is True.

The biggest award of the night, best drama, went to HBO’s Succession.

See who won what at the award below:

Lead actress in a drama series

Jodie Comer - Killing Eve

Sandra Oh - Killing Eve

Zendaya – Euphoria – WINNER

Jennifer Aniston – Morning Show

Laura Linney – Ozark

Olivia Colman – The Crown

Lead actor in a drama series

Jason Bateman - Ozark

Sterling K Brown - This Is Us

Billy Porter – Pose

Steve Carrell – Morning Show

Jeremy Strong – Succession – WINNER

Brian Cox – Succession

Reality competition program

The Masked Singer

Nailed It!

RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding limited series

Little Fires Everywhere

Mrs America

Unbelievable

Unorthodox

Watchmen – WINNER

Supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II - Watchmen – WINNER

Jovan Adepo – Watchmen

Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Louis Gossett Jr. – Watchmen

Dylan McDermott – Hollywood

Jim Parsons – Hollywood

 

Supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

Holland Taylor - Hollywood

Uzo Aduba - Mrs. America - WINNER

Margo Martindale - Mrs. America

Tracey Ullman - Mrs. America

Toni Collette – Unbelievable

Jean Smart - Watchmen

Directing for a limited series

Steph Green - Watchmen: Little Fear of Lightning

Lenny Abrahamson – Normal People: Episode 5

Nicole Kassell – Watchmen: It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice

Maria Schrader – Unorthodox – WINNER

Lynn Shelton - Little Fires Everywhere: Find a Way

Stephen Williams – Watchmen: This Extraordinary Being

Writing for a limited series

Tanya Barfield - Mrs America: Shirley

Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman – Unbelievable: Episode 1

Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson - Watchmen: This Extraordinary Being – WINNER

Sally Rooney and Alice Birch – Normal People: Episode 3

Anna Winger – Unorthodox: Part 1

Actor in a limited series

Jeremy Irons – Watchmen

Hugh Jackman – Bad Education

Jeremy Pope – Hollywood

Paul Mescal – Normal People

Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True – WINNER

Actress in a limited series

Kerry Washington – Little Fires Everywhere

Octavia Spencer – Self Made

Cate Blanchett – Mrs America

Regina King – Watchmen – WINNER

Shira Haas – Unorthodox

Variety talk series

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER

Outstanding comedy series

Curb Your Enthusiasm

The Good Place

Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

Dead To Me

Insecure

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

What We Do In The Shadows

Supporting actress in a comedy series

Alex Borstein - The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Betty Gilpin - Glow

D’Arcy Carden - The Good Place

Marin Hinkle - The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Kate McKinnon - Saturday Night Live

Annie Murphy - Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

Yvonne Orji - Insecure

Cecily Strong - Saturday Night Live

Supporting actor in a comedy series

Mahershala Ali - Ramy

Alan Arkin - The Kominsky Method

Andre Braugher - Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Sterling K Brown - The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

William Jackson Harper - The Good Place

Dan Levy - Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

Tony Shalhoub - The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Kenan Thompson - Saturday Night Live

Directing for a comedy series

James Burrows - Will & Grace: We Love Lucy

Andrew Cividino and Dan Levy - Schitt’s Creek: Happy Ending – WINNER

Gail Mancuso - Modern Family: Finale Part 2

Daniel Palladino - The Marvelous Mrs Maisel: Marvelous Radio

Matt Shakman - The Great: The Great

Amy Sherman-Palladino - The Marvelous Mrs Maisel: It’s Comedy or Cabbage

Ramy Youssef – Ramy: Miakhalifa.mov

Writing for a comedy series

Dan Levy - Schitt’s Creek: Happy Ending – WINNER

Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil - What We Do in the Shadows: Collaboration

Tony McNamara - The Great: The Great

Stefani Robinson - What We Do in the Shadows: On the Run

Michael Schur - The Good Place: Whenever You’re Ready

Paul Simms - What We Do in the Shadows: Ghosts

David West Read - Schitt’s Creek: The Presidential Suite

Lead actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson - Black-ish

Don Cheadle - Black Monday

Ted Danson - The Good Place

Michael Douglas - Kominsky Method

Eugene Levy - Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

Ramy Youssef - Ramy

Lead actress in a comedy

Christina Applegate - Dead to Me

Rachel Brosnahan - The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Linda Cardellini - Dead to Me

Tracee Ellis-Ross - black-ish

Catherine O’Hara - Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

Issa Rae - Insecure

Guest actor in a comedy series

Eddie Murphy - Saturday Night Live – WINNER

Luke Kirby - The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Fred Willard - Modern Family

Dev Patel - Modern Love

Adam Driver - Saturday Night Live

Brad Pitt - Saturday Night Live

Guest actress in a comedy series

Maya Rudolph - Saturday Night Live – WINNER

Angela Bassett - A Black Lady Sketch Show

Maya Rudolph - The Good Place

Wanda Sykes - The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Bette Midler - The Politician

Phoebe Waller-Bridge - Saturday Night Live

Guest actor in a drama series

Ron Cephas Jones - This Is Us – WINNER

Andrew Scott - Black Mirror

Giancarlo Esposito - The Mandalorian

Martin Short - The Morning Show

Jason Bateman - The Outsider

James Cromwell - Succession

Guest actress in a drama series

Cherry Jones - Succession – WINNER

Alexis Bledel - The Handmaid’s Tale

Cicely Tyson - How To Get Away With Murder

Laverne Cox - Orange Is The New Black

Harriet Walter - Succession

Phylicia Rashad - This Is Us

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction series

The Last Dance – WINNER

American Masters

Hillary

McMillion$

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness

Let's block ads! (Why?)



source http://www.lindaikejisblog.com/2020/9/emmy-awards-2020-the-full-list-of-winners.html

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post